We are grateful for the generous support of our partners and sponsors who made the Plant a Wish tour possible.
PROJECT SPONSORS:
Fall 2010 Tour Partners:
- The City of Monona
- Pat & Bill Imhoff
- The Schoeppler Family
- American Woodturner’s Association
- Tree Trust (Minneapolis, MN)
- Carolyn Raffensperger
- Peace Tree Brewing Company
- The Ziller Family
- City of Knoxville, IA
- The Malcolm X Foundation
- Mulhall’s Nursery
- Arbor Day Farm
- Lied Lodge and Conference Center
- The International Forest of Friendship (Atchison, KS)
- K & L Nursery
- Bridges of Missouri
- Tim & Rachel Imhoff
- University of Missouri at Columbia
- Central Landscaping & Nursery
- University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
- Indianapolis Museum of Art
- Kentuckians for the Commonwealth
- Mountain Comprehensive Care Center: Greenhouse Training Program
- Ohio River Trail Council
- Penny Traina, Columbiana County Commissioner (OH)
- Pam Dray, Columbiana County Development Department (OH)
- Hancock County (WV) commissioners Dan Greathouse, Mike Swartzmiller and Jeff Davis
- West Virginia State Delegate Randy Swartzmiller
- John Szatkiewicz (Mayor of Ohioville, PA) and wife Linda
- Rev. Norman Eckert, of Beechwood and Ohioville Free Methodist churches (PA)
- Greenworks Landscaping, John Magee
- Broadlands Nature Center
- Oya Simpson
- American Forests’ Historic Trees Program (Seth & Jennifer)
- American Forests Director of Communication, Dan Smith
- Groundwork USA – Anacostia, Washington DC, Executive Director Dennis Chestnut
- Chesapeake Bay Foundation
- Doug Tallamy
- University of Delaware Landscaping Committee
- University of Delaware, Center for Early Learning
- New Jersey Tree Foundation
- Barbara Zwillick, NYC Parks
- The Point Community Organization, Adam Leibowitz
- Jessica Noon, Bronx Borough President’s Office
- Keil Brothers Nursery, Queens, NY
- IGHL
- The Suffolk County Farm
- Faith Donohue
- Tom Zetterstrom
- Larry Weaner Landscape Associates
- Christina and Woodson Duncan
- Jim Corbin
- John Brown’s House, Providence
- Groundwork Providence
- St. Martin De Porres Multi-Service Center
- The Maffetore Family
- Mahoney’s Nursery, MA
- Lowell Middlesex Charter Academy, MA
- The Rocks Estate, NH
- The Pressault Family
- Little Eagle Bay, Burlington, VT
- Gardenside Nursery, VT
- Felix Cruz
- The Roggenbuck Family
- Bad Axe High School Faculty
- Econolodge (Bad Axe, MI)
Spring 2011 Tour Partners:
- The Lombard-Seelig Family
- The Viceroy, Santa Monica, CA
- The County of Pima, Arizona
- Ann Day, former State Senator and Pima County Supervisor
- Mark Feist
- The City of Austin, Texas
- The Ladybird Johnson Wildlife Center
- Make it Right NOLA, Lower 9th Ward (LA)
- Our School at Blair Grocery, Lower 9th Ward (LA)
- New Orleans Workforce Development
- Red Bull (New Orleans)
- Crosby Arboretum (MS)
- Mississippi State University, Picayune
- USDA Service Center, Andalusia, AL
- The Longleaf Alliance (AL)
- The Cub Scouts of Andalusia, Alabama
- Harriette Yahr, Yahr Films (Miami, FL)
- Mackʻs Fish Camp (Hialeah, FL)
- The Charleston Parks Conservancy
- The Garden Club of South Carolina
- Trees Atlanta
- The Beltline Arboretum, Atlanta, GA
- Keeper of the Mountains Foundation (WV)
- The Gibson Family (WV)
- West Virginia Nursery and Landscape Association
- Greenworks Asheville
- The Mayor of Asheville, NC
- The U.S. Forest Service, North Carolina
- Seven Star Events (Asheville, NC)
- Nashville Tree Foundation
- Farm in the City Nashville
- Metropolitan Development Housing Agency, Nashville
- 1Mississippi (Clarksdale, AL)
- Quapaw Canoe Company (Clarksdale, AL)
- Habitat for Humanity, Helena, AR
- Oklahoma City National Memorial Foundation
- Taft Middle School, Oklahoma City
- Four Corners Heritage Council
- Four Corners Native Plant Society
- The Navajo Nation
- Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
- Springs Preserve, Las Vegas, NV
- Springs Preserve After School All-Stars
- Las Vegas Valley Water Authority
- TreePeople (Los Angeles)
- The Urban Forest Collective (Los Angeles)
Fall 2011 Tour Partners:
- Sarah Haynes & Kitty Charm School, Mill Valley, CA
- Friends of Black Rock, Gerlach, NV
- Nevada Bureau of Land Management
- Sanctuary Forest, Whitethorn, CA
- Mattole Restoration Council, Petrolia, CA
- Matt & Amy Roloff, Roloff Farms, Oregon
- Scott Davis
- Olympic Nationl Forest
- The Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe (WA)
- Elwah River Dam Removal Project (WA)
- Alaska Airlines
- Whistler Peak Productions, (Whistler, BC)
- Alaska Cooperative Extension Service (Sitka, AK)
- City of Sitka’s Tree and Landscape Committee (AK)
- Sandpoint Charter School, Idaho
- Community Asbestos Memorial, Libby, MT
- Hunkpapa Lakota and Yanktonai Dakota Nations (Standing Rock Reservation, ND)
- Standing Rock Sioux Tribe (ND)
- Natural Resources Conservation Service (ND)
- Wounded Knee Community Playground, SD
- Oglala Lakota Nation (Pine Ridge Reservation, SD)
- The Nature Conservancy of Wyoming
- Red Canyon Ranch, Lander, WY